Sunday, February 9, 2003 - Results
Russia Dominates World Junior Relays

The Canadian junior women's relay team made up of Daria Gaiazova, Madeleine Williams, Perianne Jones and Chandra Crawford finished 12th today at the World Junior Championships in Sweden, 3 minutes and 53.5 seconds behind the winning Russian team. It was not a great result for the Canadian team, who have enjoyed some strong results during the World Junior Championships, highlighted by Daria Gaiazonva's 16th place finish in the 5km classic.

The Russian women came from behind on the third leg, moving from fourth to first ahead of the Swedish team. The Russians would go on to win by a comfortable 29 second margin, while the Swede's lost second place to a fast finishing Finish team. The American team made up of Lindsey Weier, Alison Crocker, Katie Ronsee and Kristina Trygstad-Saari finished 10th, 3 minutes and 28.8 seconds behind the Russians, and 24.7 seconds ahead of the Canadians. There were 13 teams entered in the race.

Russiaís menís team, composed of Maxim Bulgakov, Artern Norin, Evgueni Dementiev, and Alesey Pethukov, all had top, or close to top individual races making their combined time for the hilly course an unbeatable 1:45:39.7.  They were followed 2 minutes and 12 seconds later by the Norwegians in their final time of 1:47:51.4, and the bronze went to Germany who finished nearly a full minute later. The Canadian team came in 16th. They were made up of classical skiers Dave Nighbor from North Bay and Graham Nishikawa of Whitehorse, sprinting sensation Sean Crooks from Thunder Bay and anchor member Cyrus Kangarloo of Calgary who both skied the last two skating portions.

RESULTS

WOMEN
1 4 RUS Russia 0,0
4-1 r NOVIKOVA Valentina 15.56,7 2 +12,7 15.56,7 2 +12,7
4-2 g PLOTSKAIA Elena 16.19,3 6 +58,9 32.16,0 4 +47,1
4-3 y ARTEMOVA Irina 13.18,8 1 0,0 45.34,8 1 0,0
4-4 b VORONTSOVA Ekaterina 13.16,5 1 0,0 58.51,3 1 0,0

2 1 FIN Finland +29,0
1-1 r JAEAESKELAINEN Reetta 16.08,5 7 +24,5 16.08,5 7 +24,5
1-2 g MALVALEHTO Mona-Lisa 15.20,4 1 0,0 31.28,9 1 0,0
1-3 y HERRANEN Hilla 14.30,7 6 +1.11,9 45.59,6 4 +24,8
1-4 b PUTTONEN Lotta 13.20,7 2 +4,2 59.20,3 2 +29,0

3 3 SWE Sweden +45,2
3-1 r LIMBY Julia 15.44,0 1 0,0 15.44,0 1 0,0
3-2 g KALLANDER Helena 16.07,3 4 +46,9 31.51,3 2 +22,4
3-3 y FORSBERG Hanna 13.50,9 3 +32,1 45.42,2 2 +7,4
3-4 b RYDQVIST Maria 13.54,3 5 +37,8 59.36,5 3 +45,2

4 9 CZE Czech Republic +1.20,8
9-1 r SMUTNA Katerina 16.04,4 5 +20,4 16.04,4 5 +20,4
9-2 g MARKELOVA Petra 15.57,3 2 +36,9 32.01,7 3 +32,8
9-3 y JANECKOVA Ivana 13.50,2 2 +31,4 45.51,9 3 +17,1
9-4 b PALANOVA Lenka 14.20,2 11 +1.03,7 1.00.12,1 4 +1.20,8

5 7 FRA France +2.04,8
7-1 r BARNET Marion 16.47,9 11 +1.03,9 16.47,9 11 +1.03,9
7-2 g WEIBEL Caroline 16.01,2 3 +40,8 32.49,1 7 +1.20,2
7-3 y POIROT Florence 14.14,1 5 +55,3 47.03,2 6 +1.28,4
7-4 b JAEGGY Aurelie 13.52,9 4 +36,4 1.00.56,1 5 +2.04,8

6 2 GER Germany +2.04,8
2-1 r FESSEL Nicole 16.40,3 8 +56,3 16.40,3 8 +56,3
2-2 g WUNDERLE Stefanie 16.09,1 5 +48,7 32.49,4 8 +1.20,5
2-3 y MAEMPEL Antje 14.02,0 4 +43,2 46.51,4 5 +1.16,6
2-4 b SWIEDER Julia 14.04,7 8 +48,2 1.00.56,1 6 +2.04,8

7 5 NOR Norway +2.18,5
5-1 r TANGEN Caroline 16.03,5 4 +19,5 16.03,5 4 +19,5
5-2 g OEVERBY Mette 16.41,8 10 +1.21,4 32.45,3 6 +1.16,4
5-3 y HATLEN Elisabeth 14.34,0 8 +1.15,2 47.19,3 8 +1.44,5
5-4 b MATHIESEN Christine 13.50,5 3 +34,0 1.01.09,8 7 +2.18,5

8 11 POL Poland +2.55,1
11-1 r KOWALCZYK Justyna 16.01,7 3 +17,7 16.01,7 3 +17,7
11-2 g JASKOWIEC Sylwia 16.34,7 8 +1.14,3 32.36,4 5 +1.07,5
11-3 y MAREK Kornelia 14.38,4 9 +1.19,6 47.14,8 7 +1.40,0
11-4 b KOHUT Anna 14.31,6 12 +1.15,1 1.01.46,4 8 +2.55,1

9 6 ITA Italy +3.27,9
6-1 r CAVALLAR Veronica 16.42,0 9 +58,0 16.42,0 9 +58,0
6-2 g RUPIL Silvia 16.47,7 11 +1.27,3 33.29,7 11 +2.00,8
6-3 y OCCHI Carla 14.42,2 10 +1.23,4 48.11,9 10 +2.37,1
6-4 b PILLER Marina 14.07,3 9 +50,8 1.02.19,2 9 +3.27,9

10 12 USA United States +3.28,8
12-1 r Lindsey 16.06,7 6 +22,7 16.06,7 6 +22,7
12-2 g CROCKER Alison 17.06,8 13 +1.46,4 33.13,5 9 +1.44,6
12-3 y RONSEE Katie 15.02,2 12 +1.43,4 48.15,7 11 +2.40,9
12-4 b Kristina 14.04,4 7 +47,9 1.02.20,1 10 +3.28,8

11 8 SUI Switzerland +3.53,1
8-1 r GRUBER Bettina 17.47,0 13 +2.03,0 17.47,0 13 +2.03,0
8-2 g TRACHSEL Doris 16.28,1 7 +1.07,7 34.15,1 13 +2.46,2
8-3 y BUCHER Sivana 14.33,4 7 +1.14,6 48.48,5 12 +3.13,7
8-4 b GASPARIN Selina 13.55,9 6 +39,4 1.02.44,4 11 +3.53,1

12 10 CAN Canada +3.53,5
10-1 r GAIASOVA Daria 16.45,5 10 +1.01,5 16.45,5 10 +1.01,5
10-2 g WILLIAMS Madeleine 16.38,0 9 +1.17,6 33.23,5 10 +1.54,6
10-3 y JONES Perianne 14.47,4 11 +1.28,6 48.10,9 9 +2.36,1
10-4 b CRAWFORD Chandra 14.33,9 13 +1.17,4 1.02.44,8 12 +3.53,5

13 13 SLO Slovenia +4.39,9
13-1 r FABJAN Vesna 16.53,3 12 +1.09,3 16.53,3 12 +1.09,3
13-2 g BELSAK Brigita 17.05,7 12 +1.45,3 33.59,0 12 +2.30,1
13-3 y JEZERSEK Barbara 15.22,7 13 +2.03,9 49.21,7 13 +3.46,9
13-4 b SOKLIC Mirjam 14.09,5 10 +53,0 1.03.31,2 13 +4.39,9

MEN
1 21 RUS Russia 0,0
21-1 r BULGAKOV Maxim 28.04,1 2 +0,7 28.04,1 2 +0,7
21-2 g NORIN Artem 28.32,8 2 +9,9 56.36,9 1 0,0
21-3 y DEMENTIEV Evgueni 24.03,6 1 0,0 1.20.40,5 1 0,0
21-4 b PETHUKOV Alexey 24.59,2 3 +3,8 1.45.39,7 1 0,0

2 23 NOR Norway +2.11,7
23-1 r PETTERSEN Oeystein 28.03,4 1 0,0 28.03,4 1 0,0
23-2 g SUNDBY Martin 29.06,7 4 +43,8 57.10,1 3 +33,2
23-3 y GJERDALEN Tord A. 25.45,9 5 +1.42,3 1.22.56,0 2 +2.15,5
23-4 b JESPERSEN Chris 24.55,4 1 0,0 1.47.51,4 2 +2.11,7

3 28 GER Germany +3.10,9
28-1 r ULLMANN Steve 28.28,6 4 +25,2 28.28,6 4 +25,2
28-2 g KIRCHNER Stefan 29.23,4 6 +1.00,5 57.52,0 4 +1.15,1
28-3 y GOERING Franz 25.35,7 2 +1.32,1 1.23.27,7 3 +2.47,2
28-4 b SCHNEIDER Eric 25.22,9 5 +27,5 1.48.50,6 3 +3.10,9

4 30 KAZ Kazakhstan +4.04,9
30-1 r CHEREPANOV Sergey 28.24,3 3 +20,9 28.24,3 3 +20,9
30-2 g POLTARANIN Alexey 28.22,9 1 0,0 56.47,2 2 +10,3
30-3 y KONDROSHEV Andrey 27.58,0 15 +3.54,4 1.24.45,2 5 +4.04,7
30-4 b KOSHEVOY Evgeniy 24.59,4 4 +4,0 1.49.44,6 4 +4.04,9

5 22 FIN Finland +4.57,2
22-1 r MANTERE Timo 29.38,5 7 +1.35,1 29.38,5 7 +1.35,1
22-2 g NOUSIAINEN Ville 29.14,5 5 +51,6 58.53,0 7 +2.16,1
22-3 y VARIS Kari 25.56,6 6 +1.53,0 1.24.49,6 6 +4.09,1
22-4 b HEIKKINEN Matti 25.47,3 7 +51,9 1.50.36,9 5 +4.57,2

6 29 SUI Switzerland +5.14,0
29-1 r LIVERS Toni 29.38,4 6 +1.35,0 29.38,4 6 +1.35,0
29-2 g LECCARDI Valerio 28.54,5 3 +31,6 58.32,9 5 +1.56,0
29-3 y PERL Curdin 25.43,6 4 +1.40,0 1.24.16,5 4 +3.36,0
29-4 b GRAB Pascal 26.37,2 10 +1.41,8 1.50.53,7 6 +5.14,0

7 25 ITA Italy +5.53,0
25-1 r ORLANDI Luca 30.34,6 15 +2.31,2 30.34,6 15 +2.31,2
25-2 g CLEMENTI Federico 29.40,2 8 +1.17,3 1.00.14,8 14 +3.37,9
25-3 y FOLLADOR Alessandro 25.41,9 3 +1.38,3 1.25.56,7 8 +5.16,2
25-4 b HOFER David 25.36,0 6 +40,6 1.51.32,7 7 +5.53,0

8 34 USA United States +6.10,3
34-1 r NEWELL Andrew 29.39,3 8 +1.35,9 29.39,3 8 +1.35,9
34-2 g FOSTER Ryan 30.24,8 13 +2.01,9 1.00.04,1 11 +3.27,2
34-3 y LOWEN Brent 26.49,9 10 +2.46,3 1.26.54,0 13 +6.13,5
34-4 b ZIMMERMANN Leif-Orin 24.56,0 2 +0,6 1.51.50,0 8 +6.10,3

9 33 AUT Austria +7.09,4
33-1 r EDER Johann 30.06,3 13 +2.02,9 30.06,3 13 +2.02,9
33-2 g HECHL Lukas 29.44,9 10 +1.22,0 59.51,2 9 +3.14,3
33-3 y EBERHARTER Mike 26.10,1 7 +2.06,5 1.26.01,3 9 +5.20,8
33-4 b STOCKINGER Martin 26.47,8 11 +1.52,4 1.52.49,1 9 +7.09,4

10 26 JPN Japan +7.33,0
26-1 r YAGI Takahito 29.02,4 5 +59,0 29.02,4 5 +59,0
26-2 g YAMADA Kenta 29.35,7 7 +1.12,8 58.38,1 6 +2.01,2
26-3 y OMORI Wataru 27.18,1 13 +3.14,5 1.25.56,2 7 +5.15,7
26-4 b NAKAMURA Koshin 27.16,5 14 +2.21,1 1.53.12,7 10 +7.33,0

11 27 CZE Czech Republic +7.39,5
27-1 r JAKUBICKA Tomas 29.42,8 10 +1.39,4 29.42,8 10 +1.39,4
27-2 g VALOUSAK Zbynek 30.27,5 14 +2.04,6 1.00.10,3 13 +3.33,4
27-3 y ROCAREK Jiri 26.41,6 9 +2.38,0 1.26.51,9 11 +6.11,4
27-4 b KUPILIK Vaclav 26.27,3 9 +1.31,9 1.53.19,2 11 +7.39,5

12 31 SWE Sweden +7.58,1
31-1 r SVANEBO Andreas 29.59,3 12 +1.55,9 29.59,3 12 +1.55,9
31-2 g HAMLUND Andreas 30.08,6 11 +1.45,7 1.00.07,9 12 +3.31,0
31-3 y HOLMBERG David 26.32,1 8 +2.28,5 1.26.40,0 10 +5.59,5
31-4 b UUSITALO Fredric 26.57,8 12 +2.02,4 1.53.37,8 12 +7.58,1

13 32 UKR Ukrain +8.13,2
32-1 r MARTSYV Vitaly 29.50,0 11 +1.46,6 29.50,0 11 +1.46,6
32-2 g BATYUK Alexander 30.09,6 12 +1.46,7 59.59,6 10 +3.22,7
32-3 y BILOSYUK Ivan 26.53,3 11 +2.49,7 1.26.52,9 12 +6.12,4
32-4 b BOBKOV Dmytro 27.00,0 13 +2.04,6 1.53.52,9 13 +8.13,2

14 35 POL Poland +9.58,1
35-1 r MOJESCIK Wojciech 29.40,2 9 +1.36,8 29.40,2 9 +1.36,8
35-2 g MICHALEK Andrzej 29.41,0 9 +1.18,1 59.21,2 8 +2.44,3
35-3 y ZOWADA Mariusz 28.55,4 16 +4.51,8 1.28.16,6 14 +7.36,1
35-4 b MALYUREK Arkadiusz 27.21,2 15 +2.25,8 1.55.37,8 14 +9.58,1

15 24 FRA France +10.19,4
24-1 r DUCHENE Vincent 31.34,2 16 +3.30,8 31.34,2 16 +3.30,8
24-2 g DESROUSSEAUX Pierre 31.20,0 16 +2.57,1 1.02.54,2 16 +6.17,3
24-3 y DUVILLARD Robin 26.59,1 12 +2.55,5 1.29.53,3 16 +9.12,8
24-4 b MASSON Jean-Babtiste 26.05,8 8 +1.10,4 1.55.59,1 15 +10.19,4

16 36 CAN Canada +12.38,4
36-1 r NIGHBOR Dave 30.31,1 14 +2.27,7 30.31,1 14 +2.27,7
36-2 g NISHIKAWA Graham 30.57,8 15 +2.34,9 1.01.28,9 15 +4.52,0
36-3 y CROOKS Sean 27.45,5 14 +3.41,9 1.29.14,4 15 +8.33,9
36-4 b KANGARLOO Cyrus 29.03,7 16 +4.08,3 1.58.18,1 16 +12.38,4

wintersport.as, CCC


This page is maintained by the
© Copyright 2002, skifaster.net