Friday, December 6, 2002 - Results
Newell Dominates Sprint Qualifying in SS

Andrew Newell destroyed the mens field today in Sprint Qualifying, finishing 3 seconds ahead of nearest qualifier in Continental Cup action at Soverign Lakes.  Chandra Chawford won the womens qualifier over American Wendy Wagner by over 1 second.

The course was extremely short with very little climb.  The knockout rounds to be held tonight starting at 7  PM will take the top 32 qualifiers.  Qualifying results below.

Open Women
 1  Chandra Crawford  1:37:19
 2  Wendy Wagner  1:38.51
 3  Christine Bisson  1:40.32
 4  Tara Whitten  1:40.48
 5  Aelin Peterson  1:41.07
 6  Daria Gaiazova  1:41.62
 7  Kristina Trygstad-Saari  1:41.75
 8  Rhonda Sandau  1:41.85
 9  Sara Daitch  1:42.69
 10  Tasha Betcherman  1:43.31
 11  Erin Quinn-Hurst  1:43.42
 12  Kristina Joder  1:44.17
 13  Andrea Nighbor  1:44.71
 14  Gabrielle Nadeau  1:44.73
 15  Michelle Zubrack  1:45.34
 16  Shayla Swanson  1:45.62
 17  Perianne Jones  1:45.86
 18  Sarah Conrad  1:46.15
 19  Jacqui Benson  1:46.47
 20  Kerrie Fabius  1:47.16
 21  Alison Madlung  1:47.30
 22  Kim McMurtry  1:47.42
 23  Julie Bisson  1:47.92
 24  Colleen Mortimer  1:48.02
 25  Sandra Keith  1:49.69
 26  Amanda Ammar  1:50.59
 27  Erin Hamilton  1:50.60
 28  Emilie Allard  1:51.28
 29  Tara Redpath  1:51.39
 30  Sara Peters  1:52.00
 31  Amber Roche  1:52.04
 32  Emily Hayman  1:53.18
   
Open Men
 1  Andrew Newell  1:23.79
 2  Lars Flora  1:26.79
 3  Drew Goldsack  1:27.06
 4  Zack Simons  1:27.10
 5  Carl Swenson  1:27.27
 6  Sean Crooks  1:27.40
 7  John Farra  1:27.64
 8  Chris Freeman  1:27.79
 9  David Stewart  1:28.09
 10  Renart Vincent  1:28.21
 11  George Grey  1:28.24
 12  Gordon Jewett  1:28.56
 13  Chris Jefferies  1:28.74
 14  Devon Kershaw  1:28.88
 15  Chad Giese  1:28.89
 16  Mike Argue  1:29.03
 17  Robin McKeever  1:29.13
 18  Joly Guillaume  1:29.20
 19  Nathan Doering  1:29.21
 20  David Chamberlain  1:29.24
 21  Phil Widmer  1:29.25
 22  Ryan Quin  1:29.32
 23  Casey Dick  1:29.54
 24  Adam Kates  1:29.65
 25  Jason Lemieux  1:29.79
 26  Charles Renfro  1:29.78
 27  Scott McArt  1:29.81
 28  James Southam  1:29.85
 29  Graham Nishikawa  1:29.91
 30  Brian McKeever  1:30.06
 31  Charles Nadeau  1:30.09
 32  Casey Ward  1:30.10

This page is maintained by the
Copyright 2002, skifaster.net