Friday, November 29, 2002 - Results
Justin Freeman and Wendy Wagner Win Yellowstone Classic Races

Justin Freeman narrowly edged his brother Kris, by only one second, to win his first continental cup race of the year today, a 10km classic race in West Yellowstone, Montana.

The Freeman brothers put on a dominant performance, beating 3rd place finisher Carl Swenson by 27.3 seconds. Andrew Johnson and David Chamerlain finished 4th and 5th. George Grey was the top Canadian in 9th position.

The women's race was won by Wendy Wagner of the USST. She was followed closely by Aelin Peterson 11.1 seconds back. Jenny Wissting was third. Kikkan Randall and Barbro Hatlevikrounded out the top 5. Kerrie Fabiuswas the top Canadian.

The flat 5km course contained only a few small climbs, consisting of mainly double poling and kick double poling.

Senior Women
Rank Bib Class Name City State Result
1 32 SEN Wendy Wagner 15:45.1
2 31 SEN Aelin Peterson 15:56.2
3 13 SEN Jenny Wissting 16:27.3
4 26 FOJ Kikkan Randall 16:29.6
5 14 SEN Barbro Hatlevik 16:30.1
6 18 FOJ Lindsey Weier 16:33.5
7 38 SEN Katja Ivanova Jericho VT 16:35.4
8 15 SEN Kristina Strandberg 16:42.5
9 2 SEN Abigail Larson Marquette MI 16:46.5
10 17 SEN Aubrey Smith 16:49.3
11 33 FOJ Kristina Trygstad-saari Bozeman MT 16:54.6
12 24 SEN Kristina Joder Hailey ID 16:56.9
13 22 SEN Melissa Oram 16:57.8
14 40 SEN Erin Quinn-Hurst Anchorage AK 17:16.4
15 34 SEN Sara Svendsen 17:19.7
16 21 SEN Martina Stursova 17:21.9
17 39 SEN Sarah Konrad Laramie WY 17:26.5
18 30 SEN Kerrie Fabius Thunder Bay ON 17:29.5
19 28 SEN Erin Hamilton Anchorage AK 17:32.4
20 43 FOJ Carina Hamel East Burke VT 17:33.8
21 6 FOJ Andrea Roberts 18:03.6
22 45 SEN Erin Graham Mendan NY 18:05.8
23 5 FOJ Amber Roche Bozeman MT 18:07.3
24 23 SEN Caitlin Yarborough Salt Lake City UT 18:08.5
25 19 FOJ Rachel Mathis Anchorage AK 18:12.2
26 27 SEN Jeannie Wall 18:15.2
27 42 SEN Muffy Ritz Ketchum ID 18:17.7
28 29 FOJ Ashley McQueen 18:26.9
29 36 SEN Brooke Goslin 18:27.9
30 11 FJ1 Tiffany Callahan Park City UT 18:46.4
31 7 FJ1 Jenny Hamilton Aspen CO 18:51.0
32 4 FOJ Sara Studebaker Boise ID 18:55.6
33 25 SEN Jeanne Fleck Proctor MN 18:59.0
34 52 SEN Toni McKnight 18:59.3
35 44 SEN Kristina Owen 19:03.5
36 51 SEN Brandy Stewart 19:06.5
37 16 FJ1 Meredith Gilliland Evergreen CO 19:12.5
38 53 SEN Emily Robins 19:13.2
39 46 SEN Charis Gullickson 19:20.7
40 8 FOJ Janelle Kinner 19:25.8
41 41 SEN Jenny McConville 19:36.1
42 1 FJ1 Regan Kohlhardt 19:38.7
43 3 FOJ Katey Kelley Bend OR 19:48.0
44 48 FOJ Syverine Abrahamson 19:49.6
45 12 SEN Ingeburg Scheve Bend OR 20:13.5
46 47 SEN Lisa Erikson 20:13.9
47 10 FJ1 Emily Wheeler East Burke VT 20:28.6
48 56 FJ1 Blake Fowles Bend OR 21:31.0
49 49 FJ1 Stephanie Houghton Proctor MN 23:08.2
50 55 FOJ K Underkofler 23:37.7
9 FJ1 Jennie Harris East Burke VT DNS
54 SEN Brooke Baughman DNS

Senior Men
1 100 SEN Justin Freeman Andover NH 28:14.2
2 98 SEN Kris Freeman 28:15.2
3 112 SEN Carl Swenson 28:42.5
4 95 SEN Andrew Johnson 28:42.9
5 99 SEN David Chamberlain Bethel ME 28:44.7
6 108 SEN Patrick Weaver Bend OR 29:16.1
7 96 SEN Chad Giese St Paul MN 29:36.9
8 105 MOJ Andrew Newell 29:48.7
9 103 SEN George Grey 29:51.2
10 94 SEN Lars Flora Anchorage AK 29:53.8
11 77 SEN David Stewart Ripton VT 29:56.5
12 102 SEN Nathan Schultz Boulder CO 29:57.0
13 111 MOJ Leif Zimmermann Bozeman MT 30:01.2
14 107 SEN Drew Goldsack 30:11.9
15 91 SEN Torin Koos 30:15.0
16 110 SEN Wolf Wallendorf Denver CO 30:19.7
17 106 SEN Gordon Jewett 30:26.4
18 109 SEN Dan Roycroft 30:30.6
19 118 SEN Marc Gilbertson Hyde Park UT 30:39.7
20 79 SEN Eli Enman Huntington VT 30:48.2
21 101 SEN Jason Lemieux Limestone ME 30:48.6
22 90 SEN Casey Ward Aspen CO 30:49.3
23 104 SEN Chris Jeffries 30:50.5
24 80 SEN Jess Kiesel 30:56.6
25 93 SEN Owen Hanley Minneapolis MN 31:03.6
26 81 SEN Ryan Quinn 31:03.9
27 78 SEN Mark Iverson Anchorage AK 31:12.1
28 76 SEN Jeff Seguin Thunder Bay ON 31:15.9
29 124 SEN Chad Anderson Bozeman MT 31:16.0
30 73 SEN Zach Simons 31:26.8
31 113 MJ1 Casey Simons Park City UT 31:27.8
32 130 MOJ Colin Quinn-hurst Anchorage AK 31:31.8
33 84 SEN Charles Renfro Anchorage AK 31:45.3
34 88 SEN Andre Watt Duluth MN 31:48.0
35 146 SEN Joe Bettendorf 31:55.8
36 74 MOJ Martin Isaksson Ketchum ID 32:15.3
37 82 SEN Tim Woodbury Sullivan NH 32:17.1
38 75 SEN Scott McArt Anchorage AK 32:24.6
39 129 SEN Jan Spurkland Bend OR 32:27.9
40 89 MOJ Anders Hansson 32:28.2
41 133 MOJ Nathan Park Bozeman MT 32:55.0
42 83 MOJ Tony Bozzio 33:00.5
43 116 SEN Jason Ray Daniel WY 33:14.1
44 149 SEN Andreas Berbu 33:14.5
45 123 MJ1 Phillip Violett 33:17.9
46 122 SEN Erik Jacobson Laramie WY 33:24.9
47 138 SEN Karl Walczak 33:31.9
48 114 SEN Jacob Zehnder 33:41.4
49 128 SEN Ben Lund Wales WI 34:03.3
50 86 SEN Nikolai Anikin Duluth MN 34:06.0
51 85 SEN Nich Trautz Cabot VT 34:09.0
52 147 SEN Benjamin Kamilewicz Yarmouth ME 34:10.3
53 157 MOJ Danny Gorder 34:29.3
54 148 MOJ Matt Copps 34:36.0
55 134 MJ1 Silas Gill East Burke VT 34:37.5
56 132 MJ1 Travis Hansen West Yellowston MT 34:42.9
57 136 MOJ Matt Halloran Bend OR 34:43.0
58 125 SEN Kirk Nordgren Duluth MN 34:52.6
59 159 SEN Mike Crenshaw 34:56.0
60 143 SEN  Mick Kilpela      34:58.1
61 119 SEN  Peter Webb  Ketchum  ID  34:58.5
62 135 MJ2  Simeon Hamilton  Aspen  CO  35:08.0
63 160 SEN  Steve Cook      35:27.7
64 142 MJ1  John Marshall  Boise  ID  35:40.9
65 120 MJ1  Trenton Lowe  Bend  OR  35:43.5
66 155 SEN  Doug Driessen  Park City  UT  35:57.1
67 141 MJ1  Kyle Krater      36:11.0
70 152 MOJ  Erik Hemstad      36:12.0
71 121 SEN  Jakub Benes      36:16.6
72 131 MOJ  Bryce Connery  Holderness  NH  36:23.0
73 140 SEN  Graham Bremner      36:24.3
74 154 MJ1  David Scott      36:59.7
75 92 SEN  Frank Lundeen  Frederic  WI  37:31.8
76 127 SEN  Mark Taylor  Breckenridge  CO  39:41.7
77 115 MJ1  Davor Danevski  Bozeman  MT  39:50.3
78 139 MJ1  Andrew Scott      40:14.3
79 137 MOJ  Kirk Harr  Bend  OR  40:29.0
80 151 SEN  David Smullin  Bend  OR  40:38.2
81 158 SEN  Willie Stewart      40:51.2
82 145 MJ2  Orion Bellorado      42:47.9
83 144 MJ2  Erin Connery  Holderness  NH  42:57.9
84 153 SEN  Steve Martinka  Helena  MT  42:58.9
85 SEN  Eric Meyer  Boulder  CO  DSQ
97 SEN  James Southam  Anchorage  AK  DSQ
156 SEN  Tav Streit      DNS
DSQ   Technique FIS Rule #314.1.1      DNS

This page is maintained by the
Copyright 2002, skifaster.net