Saturday, November 9, 2002 - Results
Scott, Swenson take Continental Cup Opener

Canadian Beckie Scott showed her strong early season form today, dominating the women's 10km skate race at the Continental Cup opener in Fairbanks, Alaska. Scott, who finished in a time of 24 minutes and 35.1 seconds, beat second place finisher Wendy Wagner of the US Ski Team by a whopping 1 minute and 38.9 seconds. Aeling Peterson finished 3rd, with Erinn Whitmer in 4th. Canadian Sara Renner suffered an off day, rounding out the podium in 5th position, 2 minutes and 10.2 seconds behind Scott.

Although Carl Swenson's win in the men's 15km race was not as dominant as Scott's, he still managed to ski away from the field winning by a margin of 34.7 seconds over second place finisher Kris Freeman. Michal Malak finished 3rd, with Justin Wadsworth and Lars Flora rounding out the podium. No Canadian men attended the race.

The Continental Cup races were originally scheduled to take place at the Birch Hill racing trails, but poor conditions forced the races to be moved to the West Ridge Ski Trails on the University of Alaska Fairbanks campus. The early season skiing in Alaska has been plagued by unseasonably warm weather. Racing action continues tomorrow with sprint races.

Official Results (* denotes U23)

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Women 10km Free
Place  Bib Name                      Team                       Time        Back   FIS Points   USSA Points 
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    1   14 Scott, Beckie             Canadian Natl Team    0:24:35.1           0    48.13        42.71       
    2    8 Wagner, Wendy             US Ski Team           0:26:14.0     +1:38.9    88.35        82.93       
    3   15 Peterson, Aelin           NSCF/Alpina           0:26:28.6     +1:53.5    94.29        88.87       
    4*   7 Whitmer, Erinn            UAF                   0:26:44.6     +2:09.5   100.80        95.38       
    5   13 Renner, Sara              Canadian Natl Team    0:26:45.3     +2:10.2   101.08        95.66       
    6*   6 Turunen, Johanna          UAF                   0:27:03.9     +2:28.8   108.65       103.23      
    7   10 Konrad, Sarah             Alpina                0:27:06.4     +2:31.3   109.67       104.25      
    8*   5 Rice, Kasandra            AK Winter Stars       0:28:16.6     +3:41.5   138.22       132.80       
    9  100 Steer, Rachel             NSA Anchorage         0:28:44.7     +4:09.6   149.65       144.23      
   10*  11 Nadeau, Gabrielle         Canadian Natl Team    0:29:06.2     +4:31.1   158.40       152.98      
   11   12 Bisson, Christine         Canadian Natl Team    0:29:07.1     +4:32.0   158.76       153.34      
   12*   2 Ohms, Haley               UAA                   0:29:25.9     +4:50.8   166.41       160.99      
   13*   9 Baker, Davya              NSCF/WVHS             0:29:35.3     +5:00.2   170.23       164.81      
   14*   1 Helmers, Ashley           NSCF                  0:32:32.8     +7:57.7   242.43       237.01      
   15*   4 Finstad, Krynn            NSCF/LHS              0:32:48.4     +8:13.3   248.78       243.36      
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Men's 15km Free
Place  Bib Name                      Team                       Time        Back   FIS Points   USSA Points 
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    1   43 Swenson, Carl             US Ski Team           0:33:01.1           0    31.94        35.00          
    2*  51 Freeman, Kris             US Ski Team           0:33:35.8       +34.7    42.44        45.50        
    3   40 Malak, Michal             UAF                   0:33:53.3       +52.2    47.74        50.80        
    4   44 Wadsworth, Justin         US Ski Team           0:33:56.3       +55.2    48.65        51.71       
    5   37 Flora, Lars               Independent           0:34:23.6     +1:22.5    56.92        59.98       
    6   46 Johnson, Andrew           US Ski Team           0:34:27.3     +1:26.2    58.04        61.10        
    7   45 Freeman, Justin                                 0:34:28.7     +1:27.6    58.47        61.53       
    8   39 Giese, Chad               Subaru Factory Team   0:34:50.8     +1:49.7    65.16        68.22       
    9*  49 Koos, Torin               US Ski Team           0:35:04.1     +2:03.0    69.19        72.25       
   10   35 Chamberlain, David        MWSC                  0:35:10.5     +2:09.4    71.13        74.19       
   11*  24 Lowen, Brent              UAF                   0:35:42.9     +2:41.8    80.94        84.00          
   12   33 Brugos, Juraj             UAF                   0:35:50.4     +2:49.3    83.21        86.27       
   13   32 Barton, Peter             UAF                   0:36:02.7     +3:01.6    86.93        89.99001    
   14   30 Lemieux, Jason            MWSC/Subaru Factory   0:36:06.1     +3:05.0    87.96        91.02       
   15*  38 Tetlie, Jonas             UAF                   0:36:12.7     +3:11.6    89.96        93.02       
   16*  23 Wickstrom, Erik           UAF                   0:36:15.0     +3:13.9    90.66        93.72       
   17   47 Ward, Casey               AVCS/Alpina           0:36:19.1     +3:18.0    91.90        94.96       
   18   31 Woodbury, Tim             MWSC/Rossignol        0:36:32.7     +3:31.6    96.02        99.08       
   19*  52 Violett, Zach             UAA                   0:36:48.0     +3:46.9   100.65       103.71      
   20   42 Stewart, David            MWSC/Subaru Factory   0:36:48.8     +3:47.7   100.90       103.96      
   21   41 Trautz, Nick              MWSC/Alpina           0:37:04.7     +4:03.6   105.71       108.77      
   22   50 Spurkland, Jan            XC Oregon/Atomic      0:37:09.1     +4:08.0   107.04       110.10       
   23*  29 Flaherty, Tyson           NSCF                  0:37:09.8     +4:08.7   107.26       110.32      
   24*  26 Heimerl, John             UAF                   0:37:14.6     +4:13.5   108.71       111.77      
   25*  21 Knight, Brent             UAA                   0:38:19.2     +5:18.1   128.28       131.34      
   26   34 Tedrow, Jason             XC Oregon/Alpina      0:38:31.9     +5:30.8   132.12       135.18      
   27*  27 Schauer, Paul             NSCF                  0:39:07.0     +6:05.9   142.75       145.81      
   28*  48 Fagerquist, Casey         UAA                   0:39:42.6     +6:41.5   153.53       156.59      
   29*  25 Mosman, Dana              UAA                   0:40:37.3     +7:36.2   170.10       173.16      
   30   28 Kramer, Mike              NSCF                  0:42:16.4     +9:15.3   200.11       203.17      

This page is maintained by the
Copyright 2002, skifaster.net