Monday, January 21, 2002 - LatestNews
USA Selects 23 Athletes to World Junior Team

PARK CITY, Utah (Jan. 17) -- Twenty-three skiers, the largest delegation ever sent from the USA, have been named to compete in the World Nordic Junior Championships Jan. 23-27 in Schonach, Germany, the U.S. Ski Team said Thursday.

The group includes 16 boys and seven girls. Fourteen will race in cross country events with four athletes in jumping and five more in nordic combined, according to U.S. Nordic Director Luke Bodensteiner. U.S. Development Head Coach Miles Minson leads the cross country group while Matt Terwillegar is team leader for jumping and Jukka Ylipulli is team leader for nordic combined.

"The extra events which have been added to the World Juniors schedule in the last couple of years, such as the cross country sprint and the combined sprint, give us the opportunity to send more promising skiers," Bodensteiner said. "We've got some outstanding young skiers who'll be competing in Schonach and are legitimate medal contenders."

He pointed to Clint Jones (Steamboat Springs, CO), who hung-up his first World Cup top-10 this season while Kikkan Randall and Tara Hamilton (both Anchorage, AK), who spent the last four years competing for the Alaska state high school title (won by Hamilton each season), won their first national titles at the recently completed Chevy Truck U.S. Cross Country Championships in Bozeman, Mont. Randall won the U.S. sprint gold medal while Hamilton was the 15-kilometer classic champion.

The Teams (age, hometown, club program):

Cross country
Boys
Leif Zimmermann, 18, Bozeman, Mont., Bridger Ski Foundation Nordic/Biathlon;
Zach Violett, 19, Brownsville, Calif., Auburn Ski Club;
Andrew Newell, 18, Shaftsbury, Vt., Stratton Mountain School;
Bryan Cook, 19, Rhinelander, Wis., Northern Michigan University;
Ben Ruffato, 19, Whitefish, Mont., Bridger Ski Foundation Nordic/Biathlon;
Ryan Foster, 18, Weston, Vt., Stratton Mountain School;
Jesse Carlstrom, 19, Fairbanks, Alaska, Nordic Club of Fairbanks and the University of New Mexico.

Girls
Kristina Trygstad-Saari, 17, Bozeman, Mont., Bridger Ski Foundation Nordic/Biathlon;
Paige Brady, 17, Anchorage, Alaska, Alaska Winter Stars;
Kikkan Randall, 19, Anchorage, Alaska, Gold 2002 at Alaska Pacific University;
Tara Hamilton, 19, Anchorage, Alaska, Alaska Winter Stars and Denver University;
Lindsey Weier, 17, St. Paul, Minn., Minneapolis Ski Club and Community Olympic Development Program;
Lindsey Williams, 17, Hastings, Minn., Community Olympic Development Program;
Jordan Seethaler, 19, Delafield, Wis., Northern Michigan University.

Jumping
Clint Jones, 17, Steamboat Springs, Colo., Steamboat Springs Winter Sports Club;
Tim Nelson, 17, Boise Idaho, National Sports Foundation at Bear Hollow;
Chris Francis, 14, Park City, Utah, NSF at Bear Hollow;
Brian Welch, 17, Scarborough, Maine, National Sports Academy.

Nordic Combined
Nathan Gerhart, 18
Alex Glueck, 19
Ethan Johnson, 16, all Steamboat Springs, Colo., Steamboat Springs WSC;
Morgan Goodwin, 17, Keene, N.Y., National Sports Academy;
Eric Camerota, 16, Park City, Utah, NSF at Bear Hollow.

News Source: www.usskiteam.com


This page is maintained by the
Copyright 2002, skifaster.net