Monday, January 7, 2008 - Tour de Ski
Kalla and Bauer Win Tour de Ski

- By: tour-de-ski.com

After 10 days and 8 stages of racing the 2007-2008 Viessmann Tour de Ski performance by Craft Sportswear is over.

Charlotte Kalla (SWE) won the Tour in spectacular fashion on the last stage today. The 20 year old Swede caught Virpi Kuitunen (FIN) a third of the way up the Alpes Cermis Final Climb, then made a decisive break with one kilometre to go. Arianna Follis (ITA) took third place, just ahead of Valentina Shevchenko (UKR) who skied the fastest women's time of the time to move up from 10th place to 4th.

Lukas Bauer (CZE) was never in doubt on his way to cross the line first on the Final Climb of the 2007-2008 Tour de Ski. The 30 year old extended his lead over second place by nearly another minute on the 10km stage up Alpes Cermis. Rene Sommerfeldt (GER) took second place in a dramatic finish with Georgia Di Centa (ITA), skiing the fastest time of the day to take the Italian right on the finish line.

Men's Top 30

 1    1217350 BAUER Lukas  1977  CZE   3:38:07.4  0.00
 2    1101047 SOMMERFELDT Rene  1974  GER   3:40:54.7  10.23
 3    1067291 DI CENTA Giorgio  1972  ITA   3:40:55.0  10.24
 4    3420023 GJERDALEN Tord Asle  1983  NOR   3:41:01.3  10.63
 5    1092511 HETLAND Tor Arne  1974  NOR   3:41:11.4  11.25
 6    3200001 GOERING Franz  1984  GER   3:41:47.3  13.44
 7    1139459 PILLER COTTRER Pietro  1974  ITA   3:41:54.9  13.91
 8    3420239 NORTHUG Petter jr.  1986  NOR   3:42:00.3  14.24
 9    3480004 DEMENTIEV Eugeni  1983  RUS   3:42:00.7  14.26
 10    1230930 SVARTEDAL Jens Arne  1976  NOR   3:42:08.7  14.75
 11    3150069 JAKS Martin  1986  CZE   3:42:25.0  15.75
 12    1175058 KOUKAL Martin  1978  CZE   3:42:31.6  16.15
 13    1221327 TEICHMANN Axel  1979  GER   3:42:43.9  16.90
 14    1178162 ANGERER Tobias  1977  GER   3:42:44.7  16.95
 15    1223849 CHECCHI Valerio  1980  ITA   3:43:02.2  18.02
 16    1248293 SOEDERGREN Anders  1977  SWE   3:43:10.6  18.53
 17    1094839 HOFFMANN Christian  1974  AUT   3:43:24.7  19.40
 18    3480007 PANKRATOV Nikolay  1982  RUS   3:43:26.5  19.51
 19    3180054 NOUSIAINEN Ville  1983  FIN   3:43:27.3  19.55
 20    3480016 LEGKOV Alexander  1983  RUS   3:43:34.4  19.99
 21    3480013 VYLEGZHANIN Maxim  1982  RUS   3:43:57.3  21.39
 22    1059822 HJELMESET Odd-Bjoern  1971  NOR   3:44:00.3  21.57
 23    1224140 SANTUS Fabio  1976  ITA   3:44:16.2  22.54
 24    1221036 FILBRICH Jens  1979  GER   3:44:35.4  23.72
 25    1106867 BAJCICAK Martin  1976  SVK   3:44:44.5  24.27
 26    3420036 ROENNING Eldar  1982  NOR   3:45:06.1  25.59
 27    1177580 JONNIER Emmanuel  1975  FRA   3:45:30.1  27.06
 28    3420199 OESTENSEN Simen  1984  NOR   3:45:32.3  27.20
 29    1319200 LARSSON Mats  1980  SWE   3:45:36.4  27.45
 30    3510023 COLOGNA Dario  1986  SUI   3:45:43.5  27.88

Canadian Results

51    3100033 NIGHBOR David  1984  CAN   3:52:50.9  54.01


Women's Top 30

1    3505217 KALLA Charlotte  1987  SWE   2:43:01.0  0.00
 2    1166037 KUITUNEN Virpi  1976  FIN   2:43:37.4  2.98
 3    1138877 FOLLIS Arianna  1977  ITA   2:43:54.3  4.36
 4    1142563 SHEVCHENKO Valentina  1975  UKR   2:44:10.2  5.66
 5    1322110 ROTCHEVA Olga  1978  RUS   2:44:15.8  6.12
 6    1220648 NYSTAD Claudia  1978  GER   2:45:08.8  10.45
 7    3435001 KOWALCZYK Justyna  1983  POL   2:45:21.8  11.52
 8    1256732 SACHENBACHER STEHLE Evi  1980  GER   2:45:24.8  11.76
 9    1247226 ZELLER Katrin  1979  GER   2:45:30.8  12.25
 10    1255374 ROPONEN Riitta-Liisa  1978  FIN   2:45:32.7  12.41
 11    3425003 STEIRA Kristin Stoermer  1981  NOR   2:45:43.9  13.32
 12    1312701 MISCHOL Seraina  1981  SUI   2:45:59.7  14.62
 13    3505183 HANSSON Anna  1986  SWE   2:46:23.7  16.58
 14    3425301 JOHAUG Therese  1988  NOR   2:46:34.7  17.48
 15    1255471 MURANEN Pirjo  1981  FIN   2:46:50.2  18.75
 16    3425183 JACOBSEN Astrid  1987  NOR   2:47:01.1  19.64
 17    1255665 SAARINEN Aino- Kaisa  1979  FIN   2:47:08.1  20.21
 18    1276714 MAJDIC Petra  1979  SLO   2:47:37.0  22.57
 19    1005017 VALBUSA Sabina  1972  ITA   2:48:02.9  24.69
 20    3485039 KURKINA Larisa  1973  RUS   2:48:03.3  24.73
 21    1101920 CONFORTOLA Antonella  1975  ITA   2:48:08.2  25.13
 22    3485032 KOROSTELEVA Natalia  1981  RUS   2:48:30.8  26.97
 23    1293107 BOEHLER Stefanie  1981  GER   2:48:31.6  27.04
 24    1207165 MEDVEDEVA Evgenia  1976  RUS   2:49:51.0  33.53
 25    3705003 PROCHAZKOVA Alena  1984  SVK   2:50:54.8  38.75
 26    1355769 STEMLAND Kristin Muerer  1981  NOR   2:51:14.2  40.34
 27    3055066 SMUTNA Katerina  1983  AUT   2:51:22.2  40.99
 28    3485195 TCHEKALEVA Ioulia  1984  RUS   2:51:54.3  43.62
 29    3485198 IVANOVA Julia  1985  RUS   2:52:08.2  44.76
 30    1250524 GENUIN Magda  1979  ITA   2:53:00.1  49.00

Skifaster Discussion - Your Opinions, Ideas, Questions, Comments on this article.

This page is maintained by the webmaster
Copyright 2008, skifaster.net