Wednesday, March 14, 2007 - World Juniors
BRONZE for Alex Harvey at World Juniors

It was a podium day for Canada at the World Junior Championships in Tarvisio Italy, with Alex Harvey grabbing Canada a Bronze medal and Brittany Webster placing an incredible 9th place.  Not since Marie Josee Pepin won the Silver in the 1989 JWC has Canada won a medal at the World Juniors and today's results marks a huge breakthrough for the Canadian squad.
  The Men's 10km skate individual start saw at exciting race as Quebec's Alex Harvey blitzed to the 5km split with the fastest time just ahead of eventual winner Martti Jylhae of Finland.  On the second lap, Alex faded slightly to 3rd place, but held on to his podium placing with a confortable margin.  Martti Jylhae won the race in 22:40.9 while Kazakstan's Alexey Poltaranin came in 16 seconds back in 22:57.   Alex Harvey finished in 23:11 only 30 seconds back of the gold.
  In the Women's field, Canada's Brittany Webster put in an incredible race placing 9th and only 22 seconds off silver in a race that saw Sweden's Charlotte Kalla destroy the field with a 30 second lead in the 5km skate.  The Women's race with Charlotte Kalla (fastest skate relay leg in Sapporo,) Astrid Jacobsen (Sprint winner in Sapporo,) and Therese Johaug (30km Bronze in Sapporo) was one of the strongest fields in years and is an incredible result for the Canadian.   Kate Brennan also put in an excellent race finishing 22nd.   Full Results Below.

Alex Harvey Bronze Tarvisio

Alex Harvey Bronze in Tarvisio


 Men's 10km Results

Rk Bib Code Name
5km Split Final Diff
1 3 3180221 JYLHAE Martti 1987 FIN 11:16.4 (2) 22:40.9 00.0
2 2 3670007 POLTARANIN Alexey 1987 KAZ 11:20.4 (4) 22:57.3 16.4
3 7 3100110 HARVEY Alex 1988 CAN 11:16.3 (1) 23:11.4 30.5
4 15 3420605 ROETHE Sjur 1988 NOR 11:23.6 (5) 23:23.8 42.9
5 6 3420451 SAEVES Eirik 1987 NOR 11:23.8 (6) 23:27.6 46.7
6 10 3050098 DUERR Johannes 1987 AUT 11:32.4 (9) 23:32.8 51.9
7 5 3150105 HORYNA Ondrej 1987 CZE 11:19.9 (3) 23:33.4 52.5
8 21 3290198 LENZI Damiano 1987 ITA 11:38.8 (12) 23:42.7 1:01.8
9 31 3480531 VASILIEV Dmitriy 1987 RUS 11:33.2 (10) 23:47.4 1:06.5
10 13 3190082 BAILLY Sylvain 1987 FRA 11:30.6 (7) 23:53.8 1:12.9
11 11 3200127 MARSCHALL Philipp 1988 GER 11:42.1 (14) 23:54.4 1:13.5
12 20 3500407 MODIN Jesper 1988 SWE 11:42.3 (15) 23:54.8 1:13.9
13 8 3200072 KATZ Andreas 1988 GER 11:39.8 (13) 23:57.8 1:16.9
13 18 3150106 RYKR Jan 1987 CZE 11:37.6 (11) 23:57.8 1:16.9
15 17 3300241 KASHIWABARA Nobuhito 1988 JPN 11:50.9 (24) 23:58.1 1:17.2
16 37 3500317 JOHANSSON Adam 1988 SWE 11:32.4 (8) 24:02.2 1:21.3
17 25 3050111 REITER Michael 1988 AUT 11:48.8 (23) 24:13.1 1:32.2
18 9 3190125 POIRRIER Bastien 1988 FRA 11:45.8 (18) 24:13.2 1:32.3
19 44 3460018 PEPENE Paul 1988 ROU 11:46.8 (21) 24:14.0 1:33.1
20 26 3700031 OTCENAS Martin 1987 SVK 11:46.1 (19) 24:15.0 1:34.1
21 38 3480560 GARANICHEV Evgeniy 1988 RUS 11:43.6 (16) 24:15.6 1:34.7
22 47 3290166 CLEMENTI Fabrizio 1988 ITA 11:51.3 (25) 24:18.1 1:37.2
23 49 3290194 CONSAGRA Claudio 1987 ITA 11:57.7 (32) 24:19.2 1:38.3
24 19 3050093 HERBURGER Felizian 1987 AUT 11:52.4 (28) 24:23.4 1:42.5
25 34 3500390 KARLSSON Patrik 1987 SWE 11:44.4 (17) 24:24.5 1:43.6
26 14 3200121 KUEHNE Andy 1987 GER 11:58.0 (34) 24:25.9 1:45.0
27 30 3300303 TANAKA Tomuya 1988 JPN 12:03.3 (38) 24:26.8 1:45.9
28 39 3420741 DAEHLI Magne 1987 NOR 11:51.9 (26) 24:30.4 1:49.5
29 16 3530378 GELSO Matthew 1988 USA 11:56.1 (31) 24:31.7 1:50.8
30 1 3660029 KARNEYENKA Leanid 1987 BLR 11:46.6 (20) 24:33.5 1:52.6
31 33 3500288 GUND Bjoern 1987 SWE 11:53.5 (29) 24:37.2 1:56.3
32 27 3510270 PRALONG Charles 1987 SUI 11:52.0 (27) 24:38.9 1:58.0
33 24 3050088 BADER Markus 1988 AUT 11:53.7 (30) 24:42.6 2:01.7
34 12 3200079 SCHATZ Axel 1987 GER 12:00.1 (35) 24:44.8 2:03.9
35 35 3190167 REGE GIANASSO 1988 FRA 11:58.0 (33) 24:49.3 2:08.4
36 22 3180301 LEHTONEN Lari 1987 FIN 12:06.5 (40) 24:52.4 2:11.5
36 61 3480322 PARFENOV Andrey 1987 RUS 11:48.2 (22) 24:52.4 2:11.5
38 52 3300236 ICHIKAWA Tomoya 1987 JPN 12:02.8 (36) 24:54.8 2:13.9
39 32 3100118 TOUCHETTE Frederic 1988 CAN 12:04.4 (39) 25:01.5 2:20.6
40 86 3670021 GRIDIN Andrey 1988 KAZ 12:20.5 (51) 25:04.8 2:23.9
41 56 3100120 LENES Haakon 1988 CAN 12:19.0 (49) 25:08.0 2:27.1
42 95 3670022 VELICHKO Yevgeniy 1987 KAZ 12:26.6 (59) 25:09.3 2:28.4
43 36 3390074 VAHTRA Eeri 1988 EST 12:03.2 (37) 25:10.0 2:29.1
44 45 3290171 VANZETTA Alex 1987 ITA 12:14.9 (46) 25:16.9 2:36.0
45 48 3150246 KRUPCIK Tomas 1988 CZE 12:13.8 (45) 25:20.1 2:39.2
46 64 3480669 SHAKIRZIANOV Raul 1989 RUS 12:11.4 (44) 25:23.7 2:42.8
47 89 3420574 BOE Tarjei 1988 NOR 12:16.5 (48) 25:26.0 2:45.1
48 59 3150236 KORAN Jakub 1988 CZE 12:09.8 (42) 25:27.8 2:46.9
49 28 3430056 MICHALEK Mariusz 1987 POL 12:09.4 (41) 25:31.1 2:50.2
50 55 3690026 MASHKO Andriy 1989 UKR 12:22.6 (53) 25:38.1 2:57.2
51 40 3510249 JAEGER Martin 1987 SUI 12:10.4 (43) 25:42.1 3:01.2
52 23 3390081 PRIKS Keijo 1987 EST 12:25.7 (57) 25:42.4 3:01.5
53 71 3530493 SMITH Charlie 1987 USA 12:15.0 (47) 25:45.7 3:04.8
54 46 3100121 JALKOTZY Georg 1988 CAN 12:26.5 (58) 25:49.9 3:09.0
55 88 3670020 OSIPOV Aleksandr 1987 KAZ 12:25.7 (56) 25:55.4 3:14.5
56 50 3560061 SIMENC Matej 1990 SLO 12:24.7 (54) 25:58.3 3:17.4
57 68 3460017 PETER Laszlo 1987 ROU 12:28.2 (61) 26:00.3 3:19.4
58 58 3430083 STEC Krzysztof 1989 POL 12:22.0 (52) 26:03.4 3:22.5
59 67 3180405 SUOJAERVI Harri 1988 FIN 12:36.7 (68) 26:03.6 3:22.7
60 77 3660032 TSERASHKEVICH Yauheni 1987 BLR 12:25.6 (55) 26:05.2 3:24.3
61 63 3180401 KOPAKKA Heikki 1988 FIN 12:19.2 (50) 26:06.1 3:25.2
62 41 3430061 TKACZ Piotr 1987 POL 12:35.6 (67) 26:06.7 3:25.8
63 72 3530375 HOWE Alex 1989 USA 12:28.3 (63) 26:12.7 3:31.8
64 91 3700040 ZISKA Peter 1987 SVK 12:35.1 (66) 26:14.7 3:33.8
65 80 3530492 ELLIOTT Tad 1988 USA 12:33.4 (65) 26:21.7 3:40.8
66 74 3660025 KAVALEUSKI Andrei 1987 BLR 12:39.1 (69) 26:26.3 3:45.4
67 69 3700049 MLYNAR Peter 1988 SVK 12:44.7 (73) 26:27.1 3:46.2
68 60 3090013 BELOMAZHEV Stanimir 1988 BUL 12:39.2 (70) 26:28.2 3:47.3
69 57 3090018 KYOSEV Petar 1987 BUL 12:28.1 (60) 26:31.2 3:50.3
70 83 3690034 KRYVCHENKO Mykola 1989 UKR 12:54.9 (78) 26:36.7 3:55.8
71 51 3560072 POTOCNIK Domen 1989 SLO 12:53.8 (77) 26:43.3 4:02.4
72 96 3690030 PEREKHODA Ruslan 1987 UKR 12:28.3 (62) 26:43.8 4:02.9
73 42 3390078 MAEGI Risto 1988 EST 12:42.8 (72) 26:46.1 4:05.2
74 87 3690024 LATKOVSKYY Vadym 1987 UKR 12:32.5 (64) 26:48.7 4:07.8
75 43 3390055 SELLIS Siim 1987 EST 12:42.5 (71) 26:49.5 4:08.6
76 65 3430059 TATAR Jozef 1988 POL 12:49.9 (74) 26:51.8 4:10.9
77 54 3560064 RIMAHAZI Matija 1989 SLO 12:51.1 (75) 26:55.6 4:14.7
78 78 3700041 TRNKA Matus 1988 SVK 12:59.3 (80) 26:59.4 4:18.5
79 90 3660040 MAISEYENKA Ihar 1988 BLR 12:56.4 (79) 27:03.3 4:22.4
80 29 3780007 BAKULA Mantas 1987 LTU 12:51.1 (76) 27:27.5 4:46.6
81 53 3560062 KLAVZAR Bostjan 1990 SLO 13:02.0 (81) 27:43.5 5:02.6
82 94 3550043 EIDUKS Krists 1988 LAT 13:13.2 (82) 28:08.3 5:27.4
83 62 3040084 ALMOUKOV Alex 1990 AUS 13:32.1 (85) 28:09.7 5:28.8
84 76 3090031 VELICHKOV Lyuben 1990 BUL 13:23.7 (83) 28:19.9 5:39.0
85 70 3740010 SARGSYAN Hovhannes 1987 ARM 13:49.3 (88) 28:28.6 5:47.7
86 66 3380017 KONTAK Filip 1990 CRO 13:30.5 (84) 28:32.2 5:51.3
87 73 3520019 KIZILARSLAN Izzet 1989 TUR 13:39.3 (86) 28:46.5 6:05.6
88 75 3380009 BURIC Andrej 1989 CRO 13:44.6 (87) 29:12.7 6:31.8
89 92 3550085 CURIKOVS Roberts 1988 LAT 13:57.5 (89) 29:32.4 6:51.5
90 82 3520024 YUSUFUOGLU Omer 1990 TUR 14:03.0 (90) 29:52.0 7:11.1
91 81 3090032 DEANOV Kaloyan 1989 BUL 14:04.4 (91) 30:22.6 7:41.7
92 85 3220010 DUNCAN Alastair 1989 GBR 14:05.6 (92) 30:25.8 7:44.9
93 79 3520018 KARABAG Sefer 1987 TUR 14:32.1 (93) 30:27.9 7:47.0
94 93 3520016 OGLAGO Emrah 1988 TUR 14:43.7 (94) 31:05.2 8:24.3

 

Women Podium in Tarvisio

Charlotte Kalla storms to a commanding win.
Charlotte Kalla in Tarvisio

Women's 5km Skate 

Rk Bib Name
YoB NOC Time Diff
1 1 KALLA Charlotte 1987 SWE 11:44.5 00.0
2 5 KRISTOFFERSEN Marthe 1989 NOR 12:15.2 30.7
3 3 JACOBSEN Astrid 1987 NOR 12:19.2 34.7
4 2 JOHAUG Therese 1988 NOR 12:19.3 34.8
5 4 MONRAD-HANSEN Marte 1987 NOR 12:21.3 36.8
6 12 ERIKSSON Mia 1987 SWE 12:33.3 48.8
7 10 STEPHEN Elizabeth 1987 USA 12:36.4 51.9
8 15 SAPRONOVA Diana 1987 RUS 12:36.8 52.3
9 8 WEBSTER Brittany 1987 CAN 12:37.0 52.5
10 6 CAPRINI Pauline 1987 FRA 12:40.6 56.1
11 79 LAUKKANEN Mari 1987 FIN 12:41.4 56.9
12 17 DABUDYK Aurelie 1988 FRA 12:45.8 1:01.3
13 20 ANTSYBOR Maryna 1987 UKR 12:45.9 1:01.4
14 27 CICOLINI Irene 1989 ITA 12:46.0 1:01.5
14 30 SHAIDUROVA Larissa 1987 RUS 12:46.0 1:01.5
16 26 TURZIAN Alexa 1988 USA 12:46.2 1:01.7
17 24 NISKANEN Kerttu 1988 FIN 12:46.4 1:01.9
18 68 ROSHINA Tatjana 1987 KAZ 12:49.3 1:04.8
19 47 BLASKOVA Barbara 1988 SVK 12:51.2 1:06.7
20 9 HAJKOVA Eliska 1988 CZE 12:55.3 1:10.8
21 48 ALEXANDROVA Daria 1988 RUS 12:57.1 1:12.6
22 50 BRENNAN Kate 1987 CAN 12:57.2 1:12.7
23 33 CASALI Ilenia 1988 ITA 12:59.3 1:14.8
24 55 NALDEEVA Ekaterina 1987 RUS 12:59.6 1:15.1
25 28 GARAJOVA Katarina 1987 SVK 12:59.7 1:15.2
26 49 SVENSSON Eva 1987 SWE 12:59.9 1:15.4
27 54 BOSCHETTO Monica 1987 ITA 13:00.2 1:15.7
28 7 SIMBERG Anna 1987 SWE 13:01.7 1:17.2
29 14 BARTHELEMY Laure 1988 FRA 13:02.0 1:17.5
30 31 KYLLOENEN Anne 1987 FIN 13:02.1 1:17.6
31 34 CEBASEK Alenka 1989 SLO 13:02.4 1:17.9
32 19 BUEHLER Sabrina 1988 GER 13:02.8 1:18.3
33 18 ROUDOT Solenne 1987 FRA 13:03.1 1:18.6
34 41 ANNILA Satu 1988 FIN 13:04.4 1:19.9
35 36 MUSCHET Kerstin 1988 AUT 13:04.7 1:20.2
36 13 VAN DER 1987 SUI 13:04.9 01:20.40
37 11 MARUYAMA Chie 1987 JPN 13:05.1 1:20.6
38 38 SUCHANKOVA Barbora 1987 SVK 13:09.0 1:24.5
39 16 ROMBACH Laura 1987 GER 13:12.0 1:27.5
40 71 TSESELSKA Kateryna 1989 UKR 13:12.6 1:28.1
41 29 ROESTI Manuela 1987 SUI 13:13.0 1:28.5
42 43 GORRA Melissa 1988 ITA 13:13.5 1:29.0
43 40 BRENNAN Rosie 1988 USA 13:16.7 1:32.2
44 23 HIEMER Steffi 1988 GER 13:17.6 1:33.1
44 32 SKRBKOVA Tereza 1989 CZE 13:17.6 1:33.1
46 78 ERZEN Anja 1992 SLO 13:18.9 1:34.4
47 44 STAREGA Anna 1987 POL 13:22.7 1:38.2
48 22 PICHARD Lucy 1989 SUI 13:23.4 1:38.9
49 77 BEKESOVA Alica 1987 SVK 13:23.9 1:39.4
50 80 SEMYONOVYHK Yekaterina 1991 KAZ 13:24.5 1:40.0
51 46 KAML Elisabeth 1988 AUT 13:25.0 1:40.5
52 74 HRAKOVICH Yana 1988 BLR 13:25.2 1:40.7
53 42 MAYERHOFER Johanna 1988 AUT 13:26.1 1:41.6
54 69 HABERMANN Elisabeth 1987 USA 13:26.5 1:42.0
55 21 STIFFLER Tatjana 1988 SUI 13:27.4 1:42.9
56 45 BLANES Beatriz 1989 SPA 13:29.5 1:45.0
57 37 KOBAYASHI Yuki 1987 JPN 13:29.6 1:45.1
58 53 LOSEVA Marya 1987 UKR 13:31.5 1:47.0
59 62 PREKURAT Aleksandra 1987 POL 13:33.2 1:48.7
60 66 MYKHNYUK Galyna 1989 UKR 13:34.1 1:49.6
61 35 MARUYAMA Miki 1987 JPN 13:36.1 1:51.6
62 61 BIESZCZAD Kinga 1988 POL 13:38.1 1:53.6
63 25 KOUVA Rayna 1987 BUL 13:39.5 1:55.0
64 51 KRSKOVA Barbora 1988 CZE 13:40.2 1:55.7
65 52 POKLUKAR Ana 1988 SLO 13:41.5 1:57.0
66 83 MARKOVSKAYA Yulia 1989 KAZ 13:41.7 1:57.2
67 58 AUGUSTINOVA Bohdana 1989 CZE 13:45.0 2:00.5
68 39 KOBAYASHI Miki 1987 JPN 13:52.9 2:08.4
69 57 HEWITT Sara 1988 CAN 13:56.2 2:11.7
70 60 MARCISZ Marcela 1987 POL 13:58.8 2:14.3
71 64 RJABOV Marit 1988 EST 14:04.1 2:19.6
72 56 WATSON Aimee 1987 AUS 14:04.9 2:20.4
73 73 TSAKIRI Panagiota 1990 GRE 14:10.8 2:26.3
74 82 LANCHAKOVA Vika 1988 KAZ 14:14.5 2:30.0
75 63 SAAREPUU Kertu 1988 EST 14:17.0 2:32.5
76 81 EREMICHEVA Svetlana 1988 BLR 14:22.4 2:37.9
77 59 AVBELJ Spela 1988 SLO 14:25.2 2:40.7
77 70 MALEC Vedrana 1990 CRO 14:25.2 2:40.7
79 67 TYUTYUNAROVA Kristina 1989 BUL 14:25.8 2:41.3
80 72 PERRY Hannah 1988 CAN 14:26.2 2:41.7
81 65 DYULGEROVA Lyuboslava 1990 BUL 14:35.7 2:51.2
82 76 KAMINSKAYA Valiantsina 1987 BLR 14:53.1 3:08.6
83 75 VUK Maja 1988 CRO 15:04.9 3:20.4

Skifaster Discussion - Your Opinions, Ideas, Questions, Comments on this article.

This page is maintained by the webmaster
Copyright 2008, skifaster.net