Saturday, May 14, 2005 - Information
Canada Announces National Teams

Canada has announced this year's members of the National Ski Team.  The team includes a broad spectrum of athletes from those qualified for the 2006 Olympics/Paralympics along with athletes focused on 2010, 2014 and beyond.

Senior Team (Team 2006)

Drew Goldsack              - Rocky Mountain Racers, Red Deer, AB
George Grey                  - Black Jack Ski Club, Rossland, BC
Christopher Jeffries         - Nakkertok Ski Club, Gatineau, QC
Devon Kershaw              - Ona Wa Su, Sudbury, ON
Sara Renner                  - Canmore Nordic Ski Club, Canmore, AB
Dan Roycroft                 - Arrowhead Nordic, Port Sydney, ON
Beckie Scott                 - Vermillion Nordic Ski Club, Vermillion, AB
Milaine Theriault            - Husky Ski Club, St. Quentin, NB

Team 2010

Chandra Crawford           - Canmore Nordic Ski Club, Canmore, AB
Sean Crooks                 - Big Thunder Nordic Ski Club, Thunder Bay, ON
Dasha Gaiazova            - Club Skielite, Montreal, QC
Perianne Jones              - Nakkertok Ski Club, Ottawa, ON
David Nighbor                - North Bay Nordic Ski Club, North Bay, ON
Graham Nishikawa         - Whitehorse CCSC, Whitehorse, YK
Philip Widmer                - Banff Ski Runners, Banff, AB
Madeleine Williams        - Edmonton Nordic Ski Club, Edmonton, AB

Team 2014

Amanda Ammar            - Edmonton Nordic Ski Club, Edmonton, AB
Chris Butler                   - Big Thunder Nordic Ski Club, Thunder Bay, ON
Brent McMurtry              - Foothills Nordic Ski Club, Calgary, AB
Christian Ruel                - Skibec Nordique, QC 

Disabled Senior Team

Jean-Thomas Boily         - Club Mont-Orford, Mont-Orford, QC
Colette Bourgonje          - Snobuddy Ski Club, Saskatoon, SK
Brian McKeever             - Lifesport Ski Club, Calgary, AB
Robin McKeever - Foothills Nordic Ski Club, Calgary, AB
Jimmy Pelletier              - Club Mont-Orford, Mont-Orford, QC
Shauna Maria Whyte      - Hinton Nordic Ski Club, Hinton, AB

National Development Squad

Alex Harvey                   -Club Nordique Mt-Ste-Anne, St-Fereol-les-Neiges, QC
Frederic Touchette         – Club Nordique Mt-Ste-Anne, St-Fereol-les-Neiges, QC
Mark Doble                    - Hardwood Hills, Barrie, ON
Skeets Morel                 - Georgian Nordic, Thunder Bay, ON
Robb Martin                   - Porcupine Ski Runners, Timmins, ON
Phillip Wood                  - Laurentian Nordic Ski Club, Orangeville, ON

National Talent Squad

Kate Brennan                - Kanata Cross Country Ski Club, Pakenham, ON
Evan Bruce                    - Banff Ski Runners, Canmore, AB
Sara Hewett                  - Foothills Nordic Ski Club, Calgary, AB
Georg Jalkotzy              - Foothills Nordic Ski Club, Calgary, AB
Natasha Kullas              - Porcupine Ski Runners, Timmins, ON
Virginia Lehoux-Gagnon  - Skielite, St-Lambert, QC
Haakon Lenes               - Banff Ski Runners, Canmore, AB
Bibianne Mahy               - Porcupine Ski Runners, Porcupine, ON
Alysson Marshall           - Larch Hills, Enderby, BC
Harry Seaton                 - Hardwood Hills, Orillia, ON 

Thunder Bay National Team Development Centre

Skeets Morel                 - Georgian Nordic, Thunder Bay, ON
Chris Butler                   - Big Thunder Nordic Ski Club, Thunder Bay, ON
Mark Doble                    - Hardwood Hills, Barrie, ON
Andrew Casey               - Blow me Down Ski Club, Corner Brook, NF
Phillip Wood                  - Laurentian Nordic Ski Club, Orangeville, ON
Jesse Winter                 - North Bay Nordic Ski Club, South River, ON
Robb Martin                   - Porcupine Ski Runners, Timmins, ON
John Rennie                  - Nakkertok Ski Club, Ottawa, ON 

Centre National D’entrainment Pierre Harvey

Christian Ruel                - Skibec Nordique, Québec, QC
Claude Godbout             - Skibec Nordique, Québec, QC
Christine Bisson            -Club Nordique Mont Ste Anne, Québec, QC
Jean-Sébastien Coutu    - Skibec Nordique, Montréal, QC
Alex Harvey                   -Club Nordique Mont Ste Anne, Québec, QC
Frederic Touchette         -Club Nordique Mont Ste Anne, Québec, QC
Anthony Gauvin             - Skibec Nordique, Québec, QC

Source: CCC


This page is maintained by the
© Copyright 2002, skifaster.net