Sunday, March 20, 2005 - Results
George Grey Strong in Sweden

George Grey opened the season in Bruksvallarna, Sweden last weekend with some strong results just one week before the first World Cups Canadians will contest this year.

Grey opened the weekend with an 11th place finish in the men's 15km classic race, just 1 minute and 28 seconds behind Swedish super star Mathias Fredriksson. He was then even stronger in the following day's 10km skate race, where he finished 7th, 42 seconds behind men's winner Lars Carlsson.

The other half of Canada's World Cup team, Sara Renner, did not race in Bruksvallarna due to a mild cold. Both Renner and Grey are in good shape while making final preparations for this weekends World Cup races in Gällivare, Sweden.

Men's 15km Classic - Bruksvallarna, Sweden
1 Mathias Fredriksson Östersunds SK 00:38:46 00:00:00
2 Lars Carlsson IFK Umeå 00:39:32 00:00:46
3 Christoph Schnider Schweiz 00:39:35 00:00:49
4 Fredrik Persson Åsarna IK 00:39:36 00:00:50
5 Thobias Fredriksson Östersunds SK 00:39:38 00:00:52
6 Oskar Svärd Ulricehamns IF 00:39:41 00:00:55
7 Jörgen Brink IFK Umeå 00:39:47 00:01:01
8 Daniel Rickardsson Hudiksvalls IF 00:40:00 00:01:14
9 Björn Lind Hudiksvalls IF 00:40:03 00:01:17
10 Fredrik Östberg Falun/Borlänge SK 00:40:03 00:01:17
11 George Gray Canada 00:40:14 00:01:28
12 Anders Högberg IFK Umeå 00:40:16 00:01:30
13 Mikael Östberg Falun Borlänge SK 00:40:18 00:01:32
14 Reto Burgermeister Schweiz 00:40:22 00:01:36
15 Rikard Hägglund Östersunds SK 00:40:22 00:01:36
16 David Romer Schweiz 00:40:25 00:01:39
17 Gion-Andrea Bundi Schweiz 00:40:37 00:01:51
18 Beat Koch Schweiz 00:40:44 00:01:58
19 Peter Edén IFK Umeå 00:40:44 00:01:58
20 David Flinkfelt Piteå elit SK 00:40:45 00:01:59

Men's 10km Skate - Bruksvallarna, Sweden
1 Lars Carlsson IFK Umeå 00:26:39 00:00:00
2 Jörgen Brink IFK Umeå 00:26:44 00:00:05
3 Anders Högberg IFK Umeå 00:27:00 00:00:21
4 Mikael Östberg Falun Borlänge SK 00:27:07 00:00:28
5 Mattias Nilsson Östersunds SK 00:27:15 00:00:36
6 Ebisava Katsuhito Japan 00:27:15 00:00:36
7 George Gray Canada 00:27:21 00:00:42
8 Rikard Grip Falun Borlänge SK 00:27:22 00:00:43
9 Fredrik Östberg Falun/Borlänge SK 00:27:28 00:00:49
10 Tobias Långberg Hudiksvalls IF 00:27:35 00:00:56
11 Rikard Andreasson IFK Mora SK 00:27:36 00:00:57
12 Horigome Mitsuo Japan 00:27:42 00:01:03
13 Peter Edén IFK Umeå 00:27:43 00:01:04
14 Fredrik Byström Husum skidor 00:27:50 00:01:11
15 Kalle Gräfnings Falun Borlänge SK 00:27:53 00:01:14
16 Johan Henriksson Falun-Borlänge SK 00:28:01 00:01:22
17 Fredrik Persson Åsarna IK 00:28:12 00:01:33
18 Andreas Svanebo Bergeforsens SK 00:28:13 00:01:34
19 Jerry Ahrlin Östersunds SK 00:28:13 00:01:34
20 Rikard Hägglund Östersunds SK 00:28:13 00:01:34


This page is maintained by the
© Copyright 2002, skifaster.net